Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement – May 2018

 

Introduction To GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018.  It was an overhaul of the existing EU legislation on Data Protection, and not a new approach.  It replaces the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

Name of The Responsible GDPR Officer: Mr Malcolm Stevens, Managing Director of RJN Chemicals Limited

The Purposes of Processing Personal Data

RJN Chemicals Ltd is a “processor” of personal information. We will use some, or all, of your personal data to: -

  1. Enable us to supply professional services to you as our client;

  2. Fulfil our obligations under relevant laws in force from time to time;

  3. Use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings and legal proceedings;

  4. Enable us to invoice you for our services and investigate/address any attendant fee disputes that may have arisen;

  5. Contact you about other services we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us doing so.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the services we provide to you.

 

Categories of Personal Data Obtained

In addition to personal data obtained from yourself, we use a credit check facility.

RJN Chemicals Ltd does not purchase information about clients or potential clients.

We do not obtain any data from people who access our website unless they contact us and give permission.

 

Recipients of Your Personal Data

 

We will only share your personal data with: -

  1. Our Couriers;

  2. Any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond;

  3. If the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with: -

  4. The police and law enforcement agencies;

  5. Courts and tribunals; and

  6. The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

 

Retention Periods of Personal Data

In accordance with recognised good practice in the business sector we will retain all of our records relating to you as follows: -

  1. Where we have an ongoing client relationship, data is retained throughout the period of the relationship, but should be deleted 7 years after the end of the business relationship unless you as our client ask us to retain it for a longer period.

 

Our contractual terms provide for the destruction of documents after 7 years and therefore agreement to the contractual terms is taken as agreement to the retention of records for this period, and to their destruction thereafter.

 

The Rights Available to Individuals

 The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: -

 

 The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;

  1. The right to request access of your data;

  2. The right to rectification of inaccurate and/or incomplete data;

  3. The right to erasure of your personal data;

  4. The right to restrict processing of your data;

  5. The right to data portability of your data; and

  6. The right to object to processing of your data.

 

There are rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling RJN Chemicals Ltd is not involved in such activities.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.

 

What Personal Data Do We Hold?

We hold personal data such as full names, previous or other names, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, tax reference number and financial details.  

 

Where & How is Personal Data Secured?

We have computer servers to hold personal data in electronic format.  We use professional accounting software, plus Microsoft Excel spreadsheets and Word documents. The servers are password protected and have professional malware and anti-virus software installed, which is up-dated regularly.  We have a firewall installed and data is backed up regularly.  Current paper-based data held in files and folders are held in a lockable office.

 

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or otherwise make available to you a copy of the amended privacy notice.